2010-2011

Prize Winners

Each year, the math department awards prizes for outstanding achievement in mathematics; sometimes additional prizes are also awarded. The prizes are awarded at a gala departmental ceremony held in late May, to which all undergraduates and faculty are invited.

The 2010-2011 Prize Winners

  • Robert R. Welland Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics by a Graduating Senior: Paul  D. Gafni, Andrea  L. Heyman, Ranjan Rohatgi
  • Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics by a Junior: Sascha Herrmann, Hanqing Lu
  • Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics by a Sophomore: Ewain N. Gwynne, Daniel B. Kaplan, Andrew S. Srisuwananukorn
  • Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics by a Freshman: Siddarth Narayanan
  • Exceptional Promise in Mathematics: Honghao Gao
  • Excellence in Mathematics by a Freshman: Maria Bovkun, Siyuan Cai, Jayanshu Jain, Andreas A. .Kavouras, Matthew S. Serafin, Eric R. Swaney, Woojin Yang
  • Outstanding Achievement on the William Lowell Putnam Examination: Gregory E. McGlynn
  • High Achievement on the William Lowell Putnam Examination: Siyuan Cai, Darren J. Johnson, Michael A. Wurtz, Jincai Zhang, Peter H. Zhang, Aleksandr V. Zhukhovitskiy
  • Excellence as an Undergraduate Teaching Assistant: Brian Ting-Wei Chang, Ranjan Rohatgi
  • Outstanding Contributions to Undergraduate Mathematical Life: Hanqing Lu, Frederick R. Robinson
  • Honorable Mention for Achievement in Mathematics by a Junior: Frederick R. Robinson
  • Honorable Mention for Excellence as an Undergraduate Teaching Assistant: Andrea  L. Heyman

View the photo album from the 2010-2011 Undergraduate Awards

The 2015-2016 Prize Winners
The 2014-2015 Prize Winners
The 2013-2014 Prize Winners
The 2012-2013 Prize Winners
The 2011-2012 Prize Winners
The 2010-2011 Prize Winners
The 2009-2010 Prize Winners
The 2008-2009 Prize Winners
The 2007-2008 Prize Winners
The 2006-2007 Prize Winners 
The 2005-2006 Prize Winners 
The 2004-2005 Prize Winners 
The 2003-2004 Prize Winners