2013-2014

Prize Winners

Each year, the math department awards prizes for outstanding achievement in mathematics; sometimes additional prizes are also awarded. The prizes are awarded at a gala departmental ceremony held in late May, to which all undergraduates and faculty are invited.

The 2013-2014 Prize Winners

  • Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics by a Graduating Senior: Layne Kirshon, John D. Klein
  • Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics by a Junior: Andrew J. Ahn, Xiaowen Chen, Paul J. Frigge, Xuchen Han, David Lee, Alexander You
  • Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics by a Sophomore: Joseph Breen, Andy Zhou
  • Excellence in Mathematics by a First-Year Student: Andrew Carlton, Kimberly Clinch, Jonathan Corin, Xiaotong Deng, Araminta Gwynne, Gavriel Hirsch, Jerry Li, Haokun Ma, Alexander Martin, Maxwell Rong, Max Jacob Silberman, Yunping Wang,Yue Zeng
  • Outstanding Achievement in 300-level Mathematics Classes by a High School Student: Fiona Brady, Dylan Cable
  • Outstanding Achievement on the William Lowell Putnam Examination: Siyuan Cai, Zeyu Wang
  • High Achievement on the William Lowell Putnam Examination: Edward Kim, Chuyue Yang
  • Outstanding Contributions to Undergraduate Mathematical Life: Paul J. Frigge
  • Honorable Mention for Achievement in Mathematics by a Junior: Tianchi Gao, Jasmine Powell, Abraham Schulte, Zeyu Wang
  • Honorable Mention for Achievement in Mathematics by a Sophomore: Michel G. Alexis, Nathan P. Yeazel
  • Certificate of Recognition for Service as an Undergraduate Teaching Assistant: Siyuan Cai, Daniel Nissani, Kevin Schwarz

View the photo album from the 2013-2014 Undergraduate Awards

The 2015-2016 Prize Winners
The 2014-2015 Prize Winners
The 2013-2014 Prize Winners
The 2012-2013 Prize Winners
The 2011-2012 Prize Winners
The 2010-2011 Prize Winners
The 2009-2010 Prize Winners
The 2008-2009 Prize Winners
The 2007-2008 Prize Winners
The 2006-2007 Prize Winners 
The 2005-2006 Prize Winners 
The 2004-2005 Prize Winners 
The 2003-2004 Prize Winners