Trends in Dynamics SCHEDULE

Northwestern University

April 27 - May 1, 2011

Wednesday, April 27 - Hardin Hall, Rebecca Crown Center, 633 Clark Street, Downstairs
4:00-4:30

Coffee and cookies

4:30-5:20 Joe Silverman

Dynamical moduli spaces and the locus of critically finite maps

Thursday, April 28 - Hardin Hall, Rebecca Crown Center, 633 Clark Street, Downstairs
8:30-9:00

Coffee and snacks

9:00-9:50 Danny Calegari

Random rigidity in the free group

9:50-10:10

Coffee

10:20-11:10 Vadim Kaloshin

On Herman's oldest open question in dynamics and diffusion along mean motion resonance for the restricted planar three body problem

11:20-12:10 Omri Sarig

Countable Markov partitions for smooth surface diffeomorphisms with positive topological entropy

Lunch Break

2:00-2:50 Lewis Bowen

Entropy for sofic groups

3:00-3:30 Coffee and cookies

3:30-4:20 Michael Zieve

From dynamics to number theory and back again

Friday, April 29 - Hardin Hall, Rebecca Crown Center, 633 Clark Street, Downstairs
8:30-9:00

Coffee and snacks

9:00-9:50 Nikos Frantzikinakis

Some new multiple ergodic theorems and related open problems

9:50-10:10

Coffee

10:20-11:10 Matt Foreman

Classifying measure preserving diffeomorphisms of the torus: Symbolic systems and the Anosov-Katok method

11:20-12:10 Giovanni Forni

Limit Distributions for Horocycle Flows

Lunch Break

2:00-2:50 Andres Navas

On the (bary)center technique for the study of cocycles of isometries

3:00-3:50 Yves Benoist

Random walks on homogeneous spaces

4:00-4:30 Coffee and cookies

4:30-5:20 Federico Rodriguez Hertz

Global Rigidity for certain actions of higher rank lattices on the torus

Saturday, April 30 - Hardin Hall, Rebecca Crown Center, 633 Clark Street, Downstairs
9:00-9:30

Coffee and snacks

9:30-10:20 Lai-Sang Young

Toward a smooth ergodic theory for infinite dimensional systems

10:20-10:40

Coffee

10:40-11:30 Tim Austin

Multiple recurrence and joining rigidity

11:40-12:30 Uri Bader

Weyl groups, Furstenberg-Poisson boundaries and linear representations

Lunch Break

2:30-3:20 Ursula Hamenstadt

Dynamics of the Teichmueller flow on strata of quadratic differentials

3:30-4:00 Coffee and cookies

4:00-4:50 Alejandro Maass

Regionally proximal relations, independence and nilsystems

Sunday, May 1 - Hardin Hall, Rebecca Crown Center, 633 Clark Street, Downstairs
8:30-9:00

Coffee and snacks

9:00-9:50 Serge Cantat

The Cremona group

9:50-10:10

Coffee

10:20-11:10 Bernard Host

Some open questions about higher order correlations

11:20-12:10 Christian Bonatti

Toward a global view of dynamical systems for the C^1 topology