Math Courses: 2009-10
Course | Fall | Winter | Spring |
---|---|---|---|
104-0 | Introduction to Game Theory | ||
10:00 MWF Nanes | |||
105-6 | First-Year Seminar | ||
14:00 MW Alongi | 14:00 MW Zabell | 14:00 MW Grant | |
110-0 | Introduction to Mathematics I | ||
14:00 MWF Treumann | 14:00 MWF Tamarkin | ||
202-0 | Finite Mathematics | ||
10:00 MWF Treumann | 13:00 MWF Quinn | 13:00 MWF Quinn | |
211-0 | Short Course in Calculus | ||
9:00 MWF Dwyer | |||
212-0 | Single Variable Calculus I | ||
13:00 MWF Nanes | |||
213-0 | Single Variable Calculus II | ||
13:00 MWF Nanes | |||
214-0 | Single Variable Calculus III | ||
13:00 MWF Nanes | |||
220-0 | Differential Calculus of One Variable Functions | ||
8:00 MWF Walker 9:00 MWF Walker 10:00 MWF Heller 10:00 MWF Nanes 11:00 MWF Herzig 12:00 MWF Heller 13:00 MWF Bode 14:00 MWF Bode | 12:00 MWF Porod | ||
224-0 | Integral Calculus of One Variable Functions | ||
8:00 MWF Clark 9:00 MWF Clark 10:00 MWF Alongi 12:00 MWF Bae 13:00 MWF Bae | 8:00 MWF Walker 9:00 MWF Walker 10:00 MWF Treumann 11:00 MWF Jerome 12:00 MWF Heller 13:00 MWF Bode | 10:00 MWF Bae | |
230-0 | Differential Calculus of Multivariable Functions | ||
8:00 MWF Eischen 9:00 MWF Eischen 9:00 MWF Dwyer 10:00 MWF Ulgen-Yildirim 10:00 MWF Porod 11:00 MWF Porod 12:00 MWF Ulgen-Yildirim 12:00 MWF Francis 12:00 MWF Zhang 13:00 MWF Ulgen-Yildirim 13:00 MWF Dwyer 14:00 MWF Zhang | 9:00 MWF Zhang 11:00 MWF Gutzwiller 12:00 MWF Ulgen-Yildirim 12:00 MWF Gutzwiller 13:00 MWF Ulgen-Yildirim 14:00 MWF Getzler | 9:00 MWF Heller 10:00 MWF Walker 11:00 MWF Herzig 12:00 MWF Bae 13:00 MWF Bode | |
234-0 | Multiple Integration and Vector Calculus | ||
12:00 MWF Matkowsky 13:00 MWF Donadello 14:00 MWF Abrams | 9:00 MWF Lennon 10:00 MWF Kath 11:00 MWF Donadello 11:00 MWF Peet 12:00 MWF Hsu 13:00 MWF Wick | 10:00 MWF Porod 11:00 MWF Peet 12:00 MWF Merkey, Bryan 13:00 MWF Porod | |
240-0 | Linear Algebra | ||
9:00 MWF Robinson | 9:00 MWF Alongi | 10:00 MWF Dwyer | |
250-0 | Elementary Differential Equations | ||
14:00 MWF Dwyer | 11:00 MWF Jerome | ||
281-1,2,3 | Accelerated Mathematics for ISP: First Year | ||
11:00 MTWF Zaslow | 11:00 MTWF Zaslow | 11:00 MTWF Zaslow | |
285-1,2,3 | Accelerated Mathematics for MMSS: First Year | ||
11:00 MWF Clark | 11:00 MWF Clark | 11:00 MWF Clark | |
290-1,2,3 | MENU: Linear Algebra and Multivariable Calculus | ||
12:00 MWF Quinn 12:00 MWF Kerr 12:00 MWF Dwyer 12:00 MWF Gutzwiller 12:00 MWF CANCELLED | 12:00 MWF Quinn 12:00 MWF Kerr 12:00 MWF Dwyer | 12:00 MWF Quinn 12:00 MWF Kerr | |
291-1,2,3 | MENU: Accelerated Linear Algebra and Multivariable Calculus | ||
12:00 MWF Alongi 12:00 MWF McClendon 12:00 MWF Donadello | 12:00 MWF Alongi 12:00 MWF Donadello | 12:00 MWF Alongi | |
300-0 | Foundations of Higher Mathematics | ||
9:00 MWF Kushnirsky 9:00 MWF Gutzwiller 13:00 MWF Burns 13:00 MWF Quinn | 9:00 MWF Gutzwiller 12:00 MWF Ulgen-Yildirim 12:00 MWF Gutzwiller | ||
306-0 | Combinatorics and Discrete Mathematics | ||
10:00 MWF Clark | |||
308-0 | Graph Theory | ||
10:00 MWF Carlsson | |||
310-1,2,3 | Probability and Stochastic Processes | ||
11:00 MWF McClendon 11:00 MWF Pinsky 11:00 MWF Burns | 11:00 MWF McClendon 11:00 MWF Burns | 11:00 MWF McClendon | |
320-1,2,3 | Real Analysis | ||
13:00 MWF Kornfeld 13:00 MWF Tamarkin | 13:00 MWF Kornfeld 13:00 MWF CANCELLED | 13:00 MWF Kornfeld | |
321-1,2,3 | MENU: Real Analysis | ||
13:00 MWF Kushnirsky 13:00 MWF CANCELLED | 13:00 MWF Kushnirsky | 13:00 MWF Wilkinson | |
325-0 | Complex Analysis | ||
11:00 MWF Kra, I. | |||
327-0 | Mechanics for Mathematicians | ||
11:00 MWF Wunsch | |||
330-1,2,3 | Abstract Algebra | ||
10:00 MWF Zabell | 10:00 MWF Eischen | 10:00 MWF Eischen | |
331-1,2,3 | MENU: Abstract Algebra | ||
10:00 MWF Stein | 10:00 MWF Stein | 10:00 MWF Stein | |
334-0 | Linear Algebra: Second Course | ||
9:00 MWF Carlsson | 9:00 MWF Walker | ||
336-1,2 | Introduction to the Theory of Numbers | ||
12:00 MWF Zhang 12:00 MWF Suslin | 12:00 MWF Heller | ||
340-0 | Geometry | ||
14:00 MWF Alongi | |||
342-0 | Introduction to Differential Geometry | ||
14:00 MWF CANCELLED | |||
344-1,2 | Introduction to Topology | ||
14:00 MWF Kushnirsky | 14:00 MWF Kushnirsky | ||
351-0 | Fourier Analysis and Boundary Value Problems | ||
12:00 MWF Jerome | |||
353-0 | Qualitative Differential Equations | ||
12:00 MWF Robinson | |||
354-1,2 | Chaotic Dynamical Systems | ||
12:00 MWF Hooper | |||
360-1,2,3 | MENU: Applied Analysis | ||
13:00 MWF Goerss | 13:00 MWF Goerss | ||
364-0 | Game Theory | ||
14:00 MWF Robinson | |||
366-1,2 | Mathematical Models in Finance | ||
10:00 MWF Hsu | |||
368-0 | Introduction to Optimization | ||
9:00 MWF Robinson | |||
381-0 | Fourier Analysis and Boundary Value Problems for ISP | ||
12:00 MWF Hsu | |||
382-0 | Complex Analysis and Group Theory for ISP | ||
12:00 MWF Getzler | |||
383-0 | Probability and Statistics for ISP | ||
13:00 MWF Zabell | |||
385-0 | Probability and Statistics for MMSS | ||
10:30 MW Canay | |||
386-1,2 | Econometrics for MMSS | ||
14:00 MWF Porter | 14:30 MWF Nevo | ||
395-0 | Undergraduate Seminar | ||
11:00 MWF Nadler | 14:00 TTH Kushnirsky | ||
410-1,2,3 | Analysis | ||
13:00 MWF Wilkinson | 13:00 MWF Zelditch | 13:00 MWF Zelditch | |
420-1,2,3 | Partial Differential Equations | ||
15:00 MWF Wunsch | 15:00 MWF Wunsch | 15:00 MWF Jerome | |
430-1,2,3 | Dynamical Systems | ||
11:00 MWF Wilkinson | 11:00 MWF Wilkinson | ||
435-0 | Ergodic Theory | ||
13:00 MW Kra | |||
440-1,2,3 | Geometry/Topology | ||
10:00 MWF Costello | 10:00 TTH Carlsson | 10:00 MWF Costello | |
445-0* | NONAME | ||
10:00 MWF Zelditch | |||
448-1,2,3 | Topology and Geometry | ||
12:00 MWF Costello | 12:00 MWF Nadler | 12:00 MWF Nadler | |
455-1,2,3 | Stochastic Analysis | ||
14:00 MWF Hsu | 14:00 MWF CANCELLED | ||
460-1,2,3 | Algebraic Topology | ||
14:00 MWF Goerss | 10:00 MWF Goerss | ||
465-1,2,3 | Algebraic Topology II | ||
10:00 MWF Francis | |||
470-1,2,3 | Algebra | ||
12:00 MWF Herzig | 12:00 MWF Tamarkin | 12:00 MWF Herzig | |
478-0 | Representation Theory | ||
13:00 MWF Vilonen | |||
482-1,2,3 | Algebraic Number Theory | ||
11:00 MWF Calegari | 11:00 MWF Calegari | ||
483-1,2,3 | Algebraic Geometry | ||
15:00 MWF Tamarkin | 15:00 MWF Vilonen | 15:00 MWF Getzler | |
484-0 | Lie Theory | ||
14:00 MWF Getzler | |||
513-1,2,3 | Topics in Dynamical Systems | ||
10:00 TTH Furstenberg | |||
517-1,2,3 | Topics in Algebra | ||
13:00 MWF Suslin | 14:00 MWF Suslin | 13:00 MWF Suslin | |
518-1,2,3 | Topics in Number Theory | ||
13:00 T Staff 14:00 TH Manin | 11:00 MWF Calegari |