Math Courses: 2011-12
Course | Fall | Winter | Spring |
---|---|---|---|
104-0 | Introduction to Game Theory | ||
14:00 MWF Broderick | |||
105-6 | First-Year Seminar | ||
14:00 MW Getzler 14:00 MW Kushnirsky | 14:00 MW Jerome | ||
110-0 | Introduction to Mathematics I | ||
14:00 MWF Tamarkin | 14:00 MWF Tamarkin | ||
111-0 | Introduction to Mathematics II | ||
14:00 CANCELLED | |||
202-0 | Finite Mathematics | ||
10:00 MWF Elmendorf | 10:00 MWF Elmendorf 14:00 MWF Elmendorf | 13:00 MWF Burslem | |
211-0 | Short Course in Calculus | ||
9:00 MWF Broderick | |||
212-0 | Single Variable Calculus I | ||
14:00 MWF Goldstein | |||
213-0 | Single Variable Calculus II | ||
14:00 MWF Goldstein | |||
214-0 | Single Variable Calculus III | ||
14:00 MWF Goldstein | |||
220-0 | Differential Calculus of One Variable Functions | ||
8:00 MWF Goldstein 9:00 MWF Tamarkin 9:00 MWF Eischen 10:00 MWF Marshall 11:00 MWF Savitt 12:00 MWF Savitt 12:00 MWF Marshall 13:00 MWF Bode 14:00 MWF Bode | 9:00 MWF Wolf 12:00 MWF Khorami | ||
224-0 | Integral Calculus of One Variable Functions | ||
8:00 MWF Tacy 9:00 MWF Ridenour 10:00 MWF Ridenour 12:00 MWF Wolf 13:00 MWF Cho 14:00 MWF Elmendorf | 8:00 MWF Treumann 9:00 MWF Broderick 10:00 MWF Tacy 11:00 MWF Broderick 12:00 MWF Tamarkin 13:00 MWF Porod 14:00 MWF Cho | 10:00 MWF Alongi 12:00 MWF Tacy 12:00 TH Staff | |
230-0 | Differential Calculus of Multivariable Functions | ||
8:00 MWF Treumann 9:00 MWF Treumann 9:00 MWF Rozenblyum 10:00 MWF Khorami 10:00 MWF Broderick 11:00 MWF Bohmann 11:00 MWF Li 12:00 MWF Broderick 12:00 MWF Li 13:00 MWF Burslem 14:00 MWF Dwyer 14:00 MWF Khorami 14:00 T Staff | 9:00 MWF Bohmann 10:00 MWF Cutrone 11:00 MWF Ridenour 12:00 MWF Marshall 12:00 MWF Ridenour 13:00 MWF Burslem 14:00 MWF Dwyer | 9:00 MWF Li 10:00 MWF Ridenour 11:00 MWF Bode 12:00 MWF Khorami 13:00 MWF Wolf 14:00 MWF Khorami | |
234-0 | Multiple Integration and Vector Calculus | ||
11:00 MWF Xue 13:00 MWF Xue 14:00 MTW Luijten | 9:00 MWF Kirkinis 10:00 MWF Brockman 11:00 MWF Tsygan 11:00 MWF Peet 12:00 MWF Xue 12:00 MWF Kirkinis 13:00 MWF Peet | 11:00 MWF Matkowsky 11:00 MWF Ridenour 12:00 MWF Blount 13:00 MWF Ridenour | |
240-0 | Linear Algebra | ||
9:00 MWF Xia | 9:00 MWF Alongi 13:00 MWF Goldstein | 10:00 MWF Xue 11:00 MWF Robinson | |
250-0 | Elementary Differential Equations | ||
14:00 MWF Jerome | |||
281-1,2,3 | Accelerated Mathematics for ISP: First Year | ||
11:00 MTWF Zaslow | 11:00 MTWF Zaslow | 11:00 MTWF Zaslow | |
285-1,2,3 | Accelerated Mathematics for MMSS: First Year | ||
12:00 MWF Dwyer | 12:00 MWF Dwyer | 12:00 MWF Dwyer | |
290-1,2,3 | MENU: Linear Algebra and Multivariable Calculus | ||
10:00 MWF Cyr 10:00 MWF Gutzwiller 12:00 MWF Gutzwiller 12:00 MWF Cutrone 12:00 MWF Cyr | 10:00 MWF Cyr 10:00 MWF Gutzwiller 12:00 MWF Gutzwiller 12:00 MWF Cutrone | 10:00 MWF Cyr 12:00 MWF Gutzwiller 12:00 MWF Cutrone | |
291-1,2,3 | MENU: Accelerated Linear Algebra and Multivariable Calculus | ||
12:00 MWF Alongi 12:00 MWF Bohmann | 12:00 MWF Alongi | 12:00 MWF Alongi | |
300-0 | Foundations of Higher Mathematics | ||
9:00 MWF Stein 9:00 MWF Cutrone 13:00 MWF Tsygan 13:00 MWF Burns | 9:00 MWF Stein 13:00 MWF Cutrone 13:00 MWF Gutzwiller | ||
306-0 | Combinatorics and Discrete Mathematics | ||
10:00 MWF Kushnirsky | |||
308-0 | Graph Theory | ||
10:00 MWF Kushnirsky | |||
310-1,2,3 | Probability and Stochastic Processes | ||
11:00 MWF Porod 11:00 MWF Wolf 11:00 MWF Burns | 11:00 MWF Porod 11:00 MWF Wolf | 11:00 MWF Porod 11:00 MWF Wolf | |
320-1,2,3 | Real Analysis | ||
13:00 MWF Porod 13:00 MWF Kornfeld | 13:00 MWF Kornfeld | 13:00 MWF Kornfeld | |
321-1,2,3 | MENU: Real Analysis | ||
13:00 MWF Xia 13:00 MWF Staff | 13:00 MWF Xia | 13:00 MWF Franks | |
325-0 | Complex Analysis | ||
11:00 MWF Jerome | |||
327-0 | Mechanics for Mathematicians | ||
11:00 MWF Wunsch | |||
330-1,2,3 | Abstract Algebra | ||
10:00 MWF Eischen | 10:00 MWF Eischen | 10:00 MWF Eischen | |
331-1,2,3 | MENU: Abstract Algebra | ||
10:00 MWF Calegari | 10:00 MWF Calegari | 10:00 MWF Calegari | |
334-0 | Linear Algebra: Second Course | ||
9:00 MWF Khorami | 9:00 MWF Goldstein | ||
336-1,2 | Introduction to the Theory of Numbers | ||
12:00 MWF Zabell 14:00 MWF Suslin | 12:00 MWF Zabell | ||
340-0 | Geometry | ||
14:00 MWF Dwyer | |||
342-0 | Introduction to Differential Geometry | ||
14:00 MWF Zelditch | |||
344-1,2 | Introduction to Topology | ||
14:00 MWF Kushnirsky | 14:00 MWF Kushnirsky | ||
351-0 | Fourier Analysis and Boundary Value Problems | ||
12:00 MWF Jerome | |||
353-0 | Qualitative Differential Equations | ||
TBA MWF Cancelled | |||
354-1,2 | Chaotic Dynamical Systems | ||
9:00 MWF Robinson | |||
360-1,2,3 | MENU: Applied Analysis | ||
13:00 MWF Baskin | 13:00 MWF Baskin | ||
366-1,2 | Mathematical Models in Finance | ||
10:00 MWF Hsu | |||
368-0 | Introduction to Optimization | ||
9:00 MWF Robinson | |||
381-0 | Fourier Analysis and Boundary Value Problems for ISP | ||
12:00 MWF Tacy | |||
382-0 | Complex Analysis and Group Theory for ISP | ||
12:00 MWF Getzler | |||
385-0 | Probability and Statistics for MMSS | ||
10:30 MWF Canay | |||
386-1,2 | Econometrics for MMSS | ||
14:00 MW Nevo 14:00 F Staff | 10:30 MW Staff 10:30 F Staff | ||
395-0 | Undergraduate Seminar | ||
11:00 MWF Stein | |||
410-1,2,3 | Analysis | ||
13:00 MWF Hsu 13:00 Staff | 13:00 MWF Zelditch | 13:00 MWF Zelditch | |
413-1,2,3 | Functions of a Complex variable | ||
14:00 MWF Getzler | |||
420-1,2,3 | Partial Differential Equations | ||
14:00 MWF Wunsch | |||
430-1,2,3 | Dynamical Systems | ||
11:00 MWF Xia | 11:00 MWF Burns | ||
435-0 | Ergodic Theory | ||
11:00 MWF Kra | |||
440-1,2,3 | Geometry/Topology | ||
10:00 MWF Nadler 10:00 Staff | 10:00 MWF Burns | 10:00 MWF Tsygan | |
448-1,2,3 | Topology and Geometry | ||
12:00 MWF Costello | 12:00 MWF Nadler | 13:00 MWF Bohmann | |
455-1,2,3 | Stochastic Analysis | ||
13:00 MWF Hsu | |||
465-1,2,3 | Algebraic Topology II | ||
13:00 MWF Goerss | 13:00 MWF Goerss | 12:00 MWF Rozenblyum | |
470-1,2,3 | Algebra | ||
12:00 MWF Kushnirsky 12:00 Staff | 12:00 MWF Suslin | 12:00 MWF Suslin | |
478-0 | Representation Theory | ||
12:00 MWF Vilonen | |||
482-1,2,3 | Algebraic Number Theory | ||
11:00 MWF Savitt | 14:00 MWF Marshall | ||
483-1,2,3 | Algebraic Geometry | ||
11:00 MWF Nadler | 10:00 MWF Vilonen | 15:00 MWF Suslin | |
511-1,2,3 | Topics in Analysis | ||
12:00 MWF Tsygan | 14:00 MWF Zelditch | ||
513-1,2,3 | Topics in Dynamical Systems | ||
9:30 T Kra 10:00 T Staff | |||
516-1,2,3 | Topics in Topology | ||
11:00 MWF Costello | |||
520-1,2,3 | Topics in Mathematical Physics | ||
14:00 TTH Getzler | |||
580-0 | Seminar in College Teaching | ||
TBA Alongi |