Math Courses: spring 2019-20

Course Section Time Instructor TA'sTA TypeRoomDays
100-0   Quantitative Reasoning 
 51  11:00  Cuzzocreo      Locy 305  MWF 
 51A  11:00    Cortez Lemos, Carlos    Lunt 104 
105-6   First-Year Seminar 
 71  1:00  Greicius      Lunt 101  MWF 
202-0   Finite Mathematics 
 81  2:00  Li      Lunt 105  MWF 
 81A  2:00    Liu, Wanxing    Lunt 104  TH 
211-0   Short Course in Calculus 
 41  10:00  Tamarkin      Annenberg G32  MWF 
 41A  10:00    Yang, Mengxuan    Lunt 104 
218-2   Single-Variable Calculus with Precalculus 
 71  1:00  McAfee      Lunt 105  MWF 
 71A  1:00    Casey, Kyle    Lunt 105 
218-3   Single-Variable Calculus with Precalculus 
 81  2:00  Burslem      Locy 214  MWF 
 81A/B  2:00    Cortez Lemos, Carlos    Lunt 105 
220-2   Single-Variable Integral Calculus 
 41  10:00  Hendel      University Hall 122  MWF 
 51  11:00  Hendel      University Hall 121  MWF 
 61  12:00  McAfee      Lunt 105  MWF 
 931  9:00    Kosann, James    Shepard B05  TH 
 941  10:00    McCormick, Anthony    Lunt 103  TH 
 951  11:00    Hjelle, Eivind    Lunt 105  TH 
 961  12:00    Hjelle, Eivind    Lunt 104  TH 
226-0   Sequences and Series 
 31  9:00  Nastasescu      Lunt 103  MWF 
 31  9:00    Karris, Nick    Lunt 101 
228-1   Multivariable Differential Calculus for Engineering 
 31  9:00  Le      Tech L160  MWF 
 41  10:00  Le      Tech A110  MWF 
 43  10:00  Li      Lunt 105  MWF 
 931  9:00    Guan, Peter    560 Lincoln St. 101B  TH 
 941  10:00    Guan, Peter    560 Lincoln St 101B  TH 
 971  1:00    Vakharia, Neil    Lunt 104  TH 
 972  1:00    Yang, Mengxuan    Annenberg G01  TH 
228-2   Multivariable Integral Calculus for Engineering 
 47  10:00  Chopp      2122 Sheridan Rd. 250  MWF 
 47A  10:00        Locy 318 
 47B  10:00        Tech M177 
 57  11:00  Kim      2122 Sheridan Rd. 250  MWF 
 57A  11:00        Locy 318 
 57B  11:00        Tech M128 
 67  12:00  Shirman      2122 Sheridan Rd. 250  MWF 
 67A  12:00        Lunt 105 
 67B  12:00        Tech M152 
230-1   Multivariable Differential Calculus 
 41  10:00  Chang      Tech L150  MWF 
 51  11:00  Chang      Lunt 105  MWF 
 71  1:00  Karabas      Tech LG52  MWF 
 81  2:00  Karabas      Tech LG52  MWF 
 931  9:00    MacDonald, Owen    Shepard B25  TH 
 941  10:00    MacDonald, Owen    Shepard B05  TH 
 951  11:00    Li, Wenyuan    Lunt 104  TH 
 961  12:00    Li, Wenyuan    Shepard B05  TH 
 971  1:00    Carillon, Leo    Shepard B05  TH 
230-2   Multivariable Integral Calculus 
 31  9:00  Morgan      Lunt 105  MWF 
 31A/B  9:00    Wang, Ruoyu    Tech L160 
 51  11:00  Lee      Tech MG28  MWF 
 51A/B  11:00    Zhou, Yuxin    Lunt 107 
 71  1:00  Lee      Tech MG28  MWF 
 71A/B  1:00    Zhou, Yuxin    Tech M128 
240-0   Linear Algebra 
 31  9:00  Alongi      Lunt 107  MWF 
 31A  9:00    Meng, Fanjun    Lunt 107 
 41  10:00  Belmont      Lunt 107  MWF 
 41A  10:00    Major, Ben    Lunt 107 
 51  11:00  DeMarco      Lunt 107  MWF 
 51A  11:00    Meng, Fanjun    Lunt 105 
250-0   Elementary Differential Equations 
 31  9:00  Acu      Lunt 104  MWF 
 31A  9:00    Liu, Wanxing    Lunt 104 
281-3   Accelerated Mathematics for ISP: First Year 
 51  11:00  Gomes      ISP Sem Rm 203 - 616 Noyes St.  MTWF 
 51  11:00    Weatherley, Matthew    ISP Sem Rm 203 - 616 Noyes St.  TH 
285-3   Accelerated Mathematics for MMSS: First Year 
 61  12:00  Burslem      Lunt 107  MWF 
 61  12:00    Holeman, Adam    Lunt 107 
290-3   MENU: Linear Algebra and Multivariable Calculus 
 41  10:00  Geske      Tech M128  MWF 
 41  10:00    Casey, Kyle    Lunt 105  TH 
 51  11:00  Greicius      Tech M128  MWF 
 51  11:00    Snadden, John    Lunt 107  TH 
 61  12:00  Newstead      Tech M177  MWF 
 61  12:00    Snadden, John    Lunt 107  TH 
291-3   MENU: Accelerated Linear Algebra and Multivariable Calculus 
 61  12:00  Porod      Lunt 104  MWF 
 61  12:00    Chen, Cathy    Lunt 105  TH 
300-0   Foundations of Higher Mathematics 
 31  9:00  Cuzzocreo      Frances Searle 3220  MWF 
 31A  9:00    Le, Anh    Lunt 105 
 41  10:00  Acu      Lunt 104  MWF 
 41A  10:00    Burghardt, Viktor    Lunt 105 
 71  1:00  Acu      Parkes 212  MWF 
 71A  1:00    Shen, Sisi    Lunt 107 
308-0   Graph Theory 
 41  10:00  Tsygan      Parkes 224  MWF 
 41A  10:00    Chen, Cathy    Lunt 103 
310-3   Probability and Stochastic Processes 
 31  9:00  Wang      Parkes 224  MWF 
 31  9:00    Gu, Yi    Lunt 103 
 51  11:00  Wang      Parkes 224  MWF 
 51  11:00    Gu, Yi    2122 Sheridan Rd. 250 
320-3   Real Analysis 
 71  1:00  CaƱez      Lunt 107  MWF 
 71  1:00    Weatherley, Matthew    Lunt 103 
321-3   MENU: Real Analysis 
 71  1:00  Wunsch      Lunt 104  MWF 
 71  1:00    Wang, Ruoyu    Lunt 104 
325-0   Complex Analysis 
 51  11:00  Zelditch      Lunt 104  MWF 
 51  11:00    Le, Anh    Frances Searle 2107 
330-3   Abstract Algebra 
 41  3:00  Newstead      Lunt 101  MWF 
 41  3:00        Lunt 101  TH 
331-3   MENU: Abstract Algebra 
 41  10:00  Nastasescu      Lunt 101  MWF 
 41  10:00    Khromenkov, Yaroslav    Lunt 101  TH 
334-0   Linear Algebra: Second Course 
 31  9:00  Wyman      Tech MG28  MWF 
 31  9:00    Khromenkov, Yaroslav    Tech M164 
336-2   Introduction to the Theory of Numbers 
 61  12:00  Zabell      Tech LG52  MWF 
 61  12:00    Papayanov, Grigory    Lunt 104 
340-0   Geometry 
 81  2:00  CANCELED      Lunt 104  MWF 
 81  2:00        Lunt 107 
344-2   Introduction to Topology 
 81  2:00  Peterson      Lunt 101  MWF 
 81  2:00        Lunt 101 
353-0   Qualitative Differential Equations 
 81  2:00  CANCELED      Lunt 103  MWF 
 81  2:00        Lunt 103 
368-0   Introduction to Optimization 
 31  9:00  Geske      Tech M128  MWF 
 31A  9:00    Papayanov, Grigory    Tech L221 
386-2   Econometrics for MMSS 
 61  11:00  Illanes      Swift 107  MWF 
410-3   Analysis 
 71  1:00  Zelditch      Lunt 103  MWF 
430-3   Dynamical Systems 
 51  11:00  Burns      Lunt 103  MWF 
440-3   Geometry/Topology 
 41  10:00  Auffinger      Lunt 103  MWF 
450-3   Probability Theory and Stochastic Analysis 
 81  2:00  Zabell      Lunt 107  MWF 
470-3   Algebra 
 61  12:00  Tsygan      Lunt 102  MWF 
511-1   Topics in Analysis 
 61  12:00  Auffinger      Lunt 101  MWF 
513-2   Topics in Dynamical Systems 
 91  4:00  Cyr      Lunt 102  MWF 
514-2   Topics in Geometry 
 61  12:00  Popa      Lunt 103  MWF