Math Courses: 2012-13
Course | Fall | Winter | Spring |
---|---|---|---|
104-0 | Introduction to Game Theory | ||
14:00 MWF Drummond-Cole | |||
105-6 | First-Year Seminar | ||
14:00 MW Getzler 14:00 MW Xia | 14:00 MW Burns | ||
110-0 | Introduction to Mathematics I | ||
14:00 MWF Canez | 14:00 MWF Canez | ||
202-0 | Finite Mathematics | ||
10:00 MWF Kahouadji | 10:00 MWF Kahouadji 14:00 MWF Kahouadji | 10:00 MWF Wolf 13:00 MWF Kahouadji | |
211-0 | Short Course in Calculus | ||
10:00 MWF Broderick | |||
212-0 | Single Variable Calculus I | ||
14:00 MWF Tamarkin | |||
213-0 | Single Variable Calculus II | ||
14:00 MWF Tamarkin | |||
214-0 | Single Variable Calculus III | ||
14:00 MWF Tamarkin | |||
220-0 | Differential Calculus of One Variable Functions | ||
8:00 MWF Belt 9:00 MWF Weinkove 9:00 MWF Davidovich 10:00 MWF Bode 11:00 MWF Bode 12:00 MWF Belt 12:00 MWF Weinkove 13:00 MWF Davidovich 14:00 MWF Allen | 10:00 MWF Bohmann 12:00 MWF Khorami | ||
224-0 | Integral Calculus of One Variable Functions | ||
8:00 MWF Lior 9:00 MWF Tamarkin 10:00 MWF Lior 11:00 MWF Marshall 12:00 MWF Tsygan 13:00 MWF Marshall 14:00 MWF Kushnirsky | 8:00 MWF CANCELLED 9:00 MWF Belt 10:00 MWF Belt 11:00 MWF Bode 12:00 MWF Davidovich 13:00 MWF Davidovich 14:00 MWF Bode | 10:00 MWF Marshall 12:00 MWF Lior | |
230-0 | Differential Calculus of Multivariable Functions | ||
8:00 MWF Garton 9:00 MWF Bohmann 9:00 MWF Yang 9:00 MWF Tosatti 10:00 MWF Ridenour 10:00 MWF Tacy 10:00 MWF Yang 11:00 MWF Burslem 11:00 MWF Garton 12:00 MWF Burns 12:00 MWF Tacy 13:00 MWF Drummond-Cole 14:00 MWF Drummond-Cole 14:00 MWF Burns | 8:00 MWF Yang 9:00 MWF Lior 9:00 COMBINED w/31 10:00 MWF Ridenour 11:00 MWF Broderick 12:00 MWF Garton 12:00 MWF Lior 13:00 MWF Goldstein 14:00 MWF Broderick | 9:00 MWF Belt 10:00 MWF Belt 11:00 MWF Burslem 12:00 MWF Goldstein 13:00 MWF Garton 14:00 MWF Ridenour | |
234-0 | Multiple Integration and Vector Calculus | ||
11:00 MWF Xue 13:00 MWF Xue 14:00 MWF Matkowsky | 9:00 MWF Kirkinis 10:00 MWF Luijten 11:00 MWF Tacy 11:00 MWF Kirkinis 12:00 MWF Tacy 12:00 MWF Kirkinis 13:00 MWF Brockmann | 11:00 MWF Cargill, Daniel 11:00 MWF Xue 12:00 MWF Abouzeid, Aushra 13:00 MWF Xue 13:00 MWF CANCELLED | |
240-0 | Linear Algebra | ||
9:00 MWF Stein 9:00 MWF Avni | 9:00 MWF Garton 13:00 MWF Porod | 9:00 MWF Stein 11:00 MWF Garton | |
250-0 | Elementary Differential Equations | ||
11:00 MWF Burns | |||
281-1,2,3 | Accelerated Mathematics for ISP: First Year | ||
11:00 MTWF Kushnirsky | 11:00 MTWF Kushnirsky | 11:00 MTWF Kushnirsky | |
285-1,2,3 | Accelerated Mathematics for MMSS: First Year | ||
12:00 MWF Ridenour | 12:00 MWF Ridenour | 12:00 MWF Ridenour | |
290-1,2,3 | MENU: Linear Algebra and Multivariable Calculus | ||
10:00 MWF Allen 10:00 MWF Cyr 12:00 MWF Peters 12:00 MWF Canez 12:00 MWF Cyr | 10:00 MWF Allen 10:00 MWF Cyr 12:00 MWF Peters 12:00 MWF Canez | 10:00 MWF Allen 12:00 MWF Peters 12:00 MWF Canez | |
291-1,2,3 | MENU: Accelerated Linear Algebra and Multivariable Calculus | ||
12:00 MWF Alongi 12:00 MWF Bohmann | 12:00 MWF Alongi | 12:00 MWF Alongi | |
300-0 | Foundations of Higher Mathematics | ||
9:00 MWF Khorami 9:00 MWF Broderick 13:00 MWF Khorami 13:00 MWF Goldstein | 9:00 MWF Tsygan 13:00 MWF Khorami 13:00 MWF Canez 13:00 MWF Broderick | ||
306-0 | Combinatorics and Discrete Mathematics | ||
10:00 MWF Kushnirsky | |||
308-0 | Graph Theory | ||
10:00 MWF Lior | |||
310-1,2,3 | Probability and Stochastic Processes | ||
11:00 MWF Porod 11:00 MWF Wolf 14:00 MWF Wolf | 11:00 MWF Porod 11:00 MWF Wolf 14:00 MWF Wolf | 11:00 MWF Porod 11:00 MWF Wolf | |
320-1,2,3 | Real Analysis | ||
13:00 MWF Kornfeld 13:00 MWF Broderick | 13:00 MWF Kornfeld | 13:00 MWF Porod | |
321-1,2,3 | MENU: Real Analysis | ||
13:00 MWF Alongi 13:00 MWF Xia | 13:00 MWF Alongi | 13:00 MWF Franks | |
325-0 | Complex Analysis | ||
11:00 MWF Yang | |||
330-1,2,3 | Abstract Algebra | ||
10:00 MWF Goldstein | 10:00 MWF Goldstein | 10:00 MWF Goldstein | |
331-1,2,3 | MENU: Abstract Algebra | ||
10:00 MWF Calegari | 10:00 MWF Calegari | 10:00 MWF Calegari | |
334-0 | Linear Algebra: Second Course | ||
9:00 MWF Khorami | 9:00 MWF Zhu | ||
336-1,2 | Introduction to the Theory of Numbers | ||
12:00 MWF Vilonen 14:00 MWF Marshall | 12:00 MWF Zabell | ||
340-0 | Geometry | ||
14:00 MWF Khorami 14:00 T Staff | |||
342-0 | Introduction to Differential Geometry | ||
14:00 MWF Zabell | |||
344-1,2 | Introduction to Topology | ||
14:00 MWF Francis | |||
351-0 | Fourier Analysis and Boundary Value Problems | ||
12:00 MWF Kahouadji | |||
353-0 | Qualitative Differential Equations | ||
9:00 MWF Xia | |||
360-1,2,3 | MENU: Applied Analysis | ||
13:00 MWF Robinson | 13:00 MWF Robinson | ||
366-1,2 | Mathematical Models in Finance | ||
10:00 MWF Hsu | |||
368-0 | Introduction to Optimization | ||
9:00 MWF Robinson | |||
370-0 | Mathematical Logic | ||
11:00 MWF Zabell | |||
381-0 | Fourier Analysis and Boundary Value Problems for ISP | ||
12:00 MWF Zelditch | |||
382-0 | Complex Analysis and Group Theory for ISP | ||
12:00 MWF Getzler | |||
385-0 | Probability and Statistics for MMSS | ||
11:00 MWF Canay | |||
386-1,2 | Econometrics for MMSS | ||
11:00 MW Nevo | 11:00 MWF Porter | ||
395-0 | Undergraduate Seminar | ||
14:00 MWF Alongi | |||
410-1,2,3 | Analysis | ||
13:00 MWF Zelditch | 13:00 MWF Zelditch TBA Staff | 13:00 MWF Hsu | |
415-1,2 | Functional Analysis | ||
14:00 MWF Wunsch | 14:00 MWF Zelditch | ||
420-1,2,3 | Partial Differential Equations | ||
14:00 MWF Tosatti | |||
440-1,2,3 | Geometry/Topology | ||
10:00 MWF Goerss | 10:00 MWF Weinkove | 10:00 MWF Goerss | |
445-1,2,3 | Differential Geometry | ||
13:00 TH Tosatti 15:00 T Tosatti | 13:00 MWF Tsygan | ||
448-1,2,3 | Topology and Geometry | ||
12:00 MWF Getzler | |||
450-1,2 | Probability | ||
14:00 MWF Hsu TBA Staff | 14:00 MWF Hsu | ||
465-1,2,3 | Algebraic Topology II | ||
13:00 MWF Francis | 13:00 MWF Rozenblyum | 13:00 MWF Hill | |
470-1,2,3 | Algebra | ||
12:00 MWF Suslin | 12:00 MWF Suslin | 12:00 MWF Suslin | |
482-1,2,3 | Algebraic Number Theory | ||
11:00 MWF Zhu | |||
483-1,2,3 | Algebraic Geometry | ||
11:00 MWF Vilonen | 10:00 MWF Avni | 10:00 MWF Zhu | |
484-0 | Lie Theory | ||
14:00 MWF Tsygan | |||
486-1,2,3 | Algebraic K-Theory | ||
14:00 MWF Suslin | |||
513-1,2,3 | Topics in Dynamical Systems | ||
TBA MWF Cyr | 15:00 WF Xia | ||
516-1,2,3 | Topics in Topology | ||
11:00 MWF Francis | |||
517-1,2,3 | Topics in Algebra | ||
12:00 MWF Avni | |||
518-1/Number Theory Seminar* | NONAME | ||
15:00 MW Calegari | |||
580-0 | Seminar in College Teaching | ||
15:00 F Porod |