2010-11 Year's Course Schedule 2010-11
Course | Fall | Winter | Spring |
---|---|---|---|
104-0 | Introduction to Game Theory | ||
14:00 MWF Drummond-Cole | |||
105-6 | First-Year Seminar | ||
14:00 MW Burns | |||
110-0 | Introduction to Mathematics I | ||
14:00 MWF Dwyer | 14:00 MWF Dwyer | ||
202-0 | Finite Mathematics | ||
10:00 MWF Heller | 10:00 MWF Tamarkin 14:00 MWF Tamarkin | 13:00 MWF Dwyer | |
211-0 | Short Course in Calculus | ||
9:00 MWF Bae | |||
212-0 | Single Variable Calculus I | ||
13:00 MWF Porod | |||
213-0 | Single Variable Calculus II | ||
13:00 MWF Porod | |||
214-0 | Single Variable Calculus III | ||
13:00 MWF Porod | |||
220-0 | Differential Calculus of One Variable Functions | ||
8:00 MWF Walker 9:00 MWF Walker 9:00 MWF Baskin 10:00 MWF Rechtman 11:00 MWF Baskin 12:00 MWF Rechtman 12:00 MWF Schenck 13:00 MWF Bode 14:00 MWF Schenck | 12:00 MWF Heller | ||
224-0 | Integral Calculus of One Variable Functions | ||
8:00 MWF Cyr 9:00 MWF Heller 10:00 MWF Gee 12:00 MWF Tamarkin 13:00 MWF Khorami 14:00 MWF Drummond-Cole | 8:00 MWF Schenck 9:00 MWF Baskin 9:00 MWF COMBINED w/ 31 10:00 MWF Walker 12:00 MWF Baskin 13:00 MWF Bode 14:00 MWF Bode | 10:00 MWF Bae | |
230-0 | Differential Calculus of Multivariable Functions | ||
8:00 MWF Treumann 9:00 MWF Treumann 9:00 MWF Xue 10:00 MWF Jerome 10:00 MWF Ridenour 11:00 MWF Xue 11:00 MWF Bae 12:00 MWF Bae 12:00 MWF Zhang 12:00 MWF COMBINED-Zhang 13:00 MWF Zhang 14:00 MWF Ridenour 14:00 MWF Nanes | 9:00 MWF Heller 10:00 MWF Heller 11:00 MWF Nanes 12:00 MWF Drummond-Cole 12:00 MWF Xue 13:00 MWF Ridenour 14:00 MWF Ridenour | 9:00 MWF Walker 10:00 MWF Walker 11:00 MWF Khorami 12:00 MWF Khorami 13:00 MWF Burslem 14:00 MWF Bode | |
234-0 | Multiple Integration and Vector Calculus | ||
11:00 MWF Alongi 13:00 MWF Getzler 14:00 MWF Matkowsky | 9:00 MWF Kath 10:00 MWF Luijten 11:00 MWF Jerome 11:00 MWF Brockmann 12:00 MWF Xia 12:00 MWF Brockmann 13:00 MWF Peet | 11:00 MWF Peet 11:00 MWF Ridenour 12:00 MWF Peet 13:00 MWF Ridenour | |
240-0 | Linear Algebra | ||
9:00 MWF Carlsson | 9:00 MWF Alongi | 10:00 MWF Xue | |
250-0 | Elementary Differential Equations | ||
11:00 MWF Schenck | |||
281-1,2,3 | Accelerated Mathematics for ISP: First Year | ||
11:00 MTWF Kushnirsky | 11:00 MTWF Kushnirsky | 11:00 MTWF Kushnirsky | |
285-1,2,3 | Accelerated Mathematics for MMSS: First Year | ||
12:00 MWF Dwyer | 12:00 MWF Dwyer | 12:00 MWF Dwyer | |
290-1,2,3 | MENU: Linear Algebra and Multivariable Calculus | ||
12:00 MWF Nanes 12:00 MWF Gutzwiller 12:00 MWF Cyr 12:00 MWF Khorami 12:00 MWF Wilkinson | 12:00 MWF Nanes 12:00 MWF Gutzwiller 12:00 MWF Cyr 12:00 MWF Khorami | 12:00 MWF Nanes 12:00 MWF Gutzwiller 12:00 MWF Cyr | |
291-1,2,3 | MENU: Accelerated Linear Algebra and Multivariable Calculus | ||
12:00 MWF Alongi 12:00 MWF Zaslow | 12:00 MWF Alongi | 12:00 MWF Alongi | |
300-0 | Foundations of Higher Mathematics | ||
9:00 MWF Gutzwiller 9:00 MWF Kra 13:00 MWF Emerton 13:00 MWF Burns | 9:00 MWF Zaslow 13:00 MWF Burns 13:00 MWF Gutzwiller | ||
306-0 | Combinatorics and Discrete Mathematics | ||
10:00 MWF Franks | |||
308-0 | Graph Theory | ||
10:00 MWF Tsygan | |||
310-1,2,3 | Probability and Stochastic Processes | ||
11:00 MWF Porod 11:00 MWF Carlsson 11:00 MWF Pinsky | 11:00 MWF Porod 11:00 MWF Rechtman | 11:00 MWF Porod 11:00 MWF Rechtman | |
320-1,2,3 | Real Analysis | ||
13:00 MWF Xia 13:00 MWF Kornfeld | 13:00 MWF Xia | 13:00 MWF Kornfeld | |
321-1,2,3 | MENU: Real Analysis | ||
13:00 MWF Pugh 13:00 MWF Robinson | 13:00 MWF Pugh | 13:00 MWF Pugh | |
325-0 | Complex Analysis | ||
11:00 MWF Jerome | |||
330-1,2,3 | Abstract Algebra | ||
10:00 MWF Eischen | 10:00 MWF Eischen | 10:00 MWF Eischen | |
331-1,2,3 | MENU: Abstract Algebra | ||
10:00 MWF Stein | 10:00 MWF Stein | 10:00 MWF Stein | |
334-0 | Linear Algebra: Second Course | ||
9:00 MWF Walker | 9:00 MWF Carlsson | ||
336-1,2 | Introduction to the Theory of Numbers | ||
12:00 MWF Zhang 12:00 MWF Tsygan | 12:00 MWF Zhang | ||
340-0 | Geometry | ||
14:00 MWF Nadler | |||
342-0 | Introduction to Differential Geometry | ||
14:00 MWF Zelditch | |||
344-1,2 | Introduction to Topology | ||
14:00 MWF Kushnirsky | 14:00 MWF Kushnirsky | ||
351-0 | Fourier Analysis and Boundary Value Problems | ||
12:00 MWF Jerome | |||
353-0 | Qualitative Differential Equations | ||
11:00 MWF Alongi | |||
354-1,2 | Chaotic Dynamical Systems | ||
12:00 MWF Robinson | |||
360-1,2,3 | MENU: Applied Analysis | ||
13:00 MWF Goerss 13:00 Staff | 13:00 MWF Goerss | ||
364-0 | Game Theory | ||
14:00 MWF Robinson | |||
366-1,2 | Mathematical Models in Finance | ||
10:00 MWF Hsu | |||
368-0 | Introduction to Optimization | ||
9:00 MWF Robinson | |||
370-0 | Mathematical Logic | ||
11:00 MWF Zabell | |||
381-0 | Fourier Analysis and Boundary Value Problems for ISP | ||
12:00 MWF Wunsch | |||
382-0 | Complex Analysis and Group Theory for ISP | ||
12:00 MWF Getzler | |||
383-0 | Probability and Statistics for ISP | ||
13:00 MWF Zabell | |||
385-0 | Probability and Statistics for MMSS | ||
10:30 MWF Canvay, Ivan | |||
386-1,2 | Econometrics for MMSS | ||
14:00 TTHF Porter | 10:30 MWF Nevo | ||
395-0 | Undergraduate Seminar | ||
11:00 MWF Le | |||
410-1,2,3 | Analysis | ||
13:00 MWF Hsu 13:00 Staff | 13:00 MWF Hsu | 13:00 MWF Zelditch | |
415-1,2 | Functional Analysis | ||
11:00 MWF Zelditch | 11:00 MWF Wunsch | ||
420-1,2,3 | Partial Differential Equations | ||
TBA MWF Wunsch | |||
440-1,2,3 | Geometry/Topology | ||
10:00 MWF Costello | 10:00 TTH Costello | 10:00 MWF Costello | |
444-0 | Hamiltonian Dynamics and Symplectic Geometry | ||
14:00 MWF Xia | |||
445-1,2,3 | Differential Geometry | ||
15:00 MWF Getzler | 14:00 MWF Getzler | 15:00 MWF Burns | |
448-1,2,3 | Topology and Geometry | ||
12:00 MWF Nadler | 12:00 MWF Nadler | ||
450-1,2 | Probability | ||
14:00 MWF Zabell | 14:00 MWF Zabell | ||
460-1,2,3 | Algebraic Topology | ||
10:00 MWF CANCELLED | |||
465-1,2,3 | Algebraic Topology II | ||
13:00 MWF Francis | |||
468-0 | Homological Algebra | ||
10:00 MWF Tsygan | |||
470-1,2,3 | Algebra | ||
12:00 MWF Gee | 12:00 MWF Gee | 12:00 MWF Emerton | |
482-1,2,3 | Algebraic Number Theory | ||
15:00 MWF Eischen | |||
483-1,2,3 | Algebraic Geometry | ||
11:00 MWF Emerton | 11:00 MWF Treumann | 15:00 MWF Tamarkin | |
484-0 | Lie Theory | ||
14:00 MWF Tsygan | |||
486-1,2,3 | Algebraic K-Theory | ||
12:00 MWF Suslin | |||
511-1,2,3 | Topics in Analysis | ||
15:00 MWF Hsu | |||
513-1,2,3 | Topics in Dynamical Systems | ||
13:00 T Wilkinson 14:00 T Staff | 12:00 T Wilkinson | ||
514-1,2,3 | Topics in Geometry | ||
10:00 MWF Wunsch | |||
516-1,2,3 | Topics in Topology | ||
13:00 MWF Francis | |||
517-1,2,3 | Topics in Algebra | ||
14:00 TTH Manin | |||
520-1,2,3 | Topics in Mathematical Physics | ||
14:00 M Zaslow 14:00 WF Staff |