Math Courses: 2020-21
Course | Fall | Winter | Spring |
---|---|---|---|
100-0 | Quantitative Reasoning | ||
11 am MWF Weng | |||
105-6 | First-Year Seminar | ||
9:40 am TTH Maltenfort | |||
202-0 | Finite Mathematics | ||
5:20 pm MWF Burslem | 2 pm MWF Weng | 4 pm MWF Burslem | |
211-0 | Short Course in Calculus | ||
10 am MWF Pastrana | |||
218-1 | Single-Variable Calculus with Precalculus | ||
11:30 am MWF Pastrana 3 pm MWF Pastrana | 1 pm MWF Li 2 pm MWF CANCELED | ||
218-2 | Single-Variable Calculus with Precalculus | ||
2 pm MWF Pastrana | 1 pm MWF McAfee | ||
218-3 | Single-Variable Calculus with Precalculus | ||
3 pm MWF Wyman | 2 pm MWF Pastrana | ||
220-1 | Single-Variable Differential Calculus | ||
8 am MWF Stibitz 9:10 am MWF Stibitz 9:10 am MWF Hille 10:20 am MWF Glazer 11:30 am MWF Hendel 12:40 pm MWF Hendel 1:50 pm MWF McAfee 3 pm MWF McAfee 3 pm MWF Wunsch 6:30 pm MWF Hille | 10 am MWF Karabas 11 am MWF Karabas 2 pm MWF Burslem | ||
220-2 | Single-Variable Integral Calculus | ||
9:10 am MWF Peterson 10:20 am MWF Du 10:20 am MWF Antieau 11:30 am MWF Peterson 1:50 pm MWF Piraino 3 pm MWF Piraino 4:10 pm MWF Li 7:40 pm MWF Staff | 8 am MWF Stibitz 9 am MWF Stibitz 9 am MWF Pastrana 10 am MWF Hendel 10 am MWF Kushnirsky 11 am MWF Hendel 11 am MWF Belmont 12 pm MWF McAfee 1 pm MWF McAfee 1 pm MWF Xia | 11 am MWF Tamarkin 12 pm MWF Tamarkin 2 pm MWF Burslem | |
226-0 | Sequences and Series | ||
4:10 pm MWF Zaslow | 2 pm MWF Wunsch | 9 am MWF Alongi | |
228-1 | Multivariable Differential Calculus for Engineering | ||
9:10 am MWF Dong 10:20 am MWF Chu 10:20 am MWF Dong 11:30 am MWF Chu 11:30 am MWF Nastasescu 12:40 pm MWF Nastasescu 1:50 pm MWF Belmont 3 pm MWF Belmont 7:40 pm MWF Staff | 10 am MWF Cuzzocreo 12 pm MWF Chu 1 pm MWF Chu | 9 am MWF Hille 10 am MWF Hille 11 am MWF Richter | |
228-2 | Multivariable Integral Calculus for Engineering | ||
9:10 am MWF Leisman 3 pm MWF Shirman | 9 am MWF Vlahovska 10 am MWF Mani 12 pm MWF Leisman 1 pm MWF Leisman | 10 am MWF Shirman 12 pm MWF Shirman | |
230-1 | Multivariable Differential Calculus | ||
9:10 am MWF Getzler 10:20 am MWF Getzler 11:30 am MWF Greicius 12:40 pm MWF Karabas 1:50 pm MWF Karabas 3 pm MWF Greicius | 10 am MWF Tamarkin 11 am MWF Tamarkin 12 pm MWF Chang 1 pm MWF Chang | 10 am MWF Prikhodko 11 am MWF Prikhodko 1 pm MWF Li 2 pm MWF Li | |
230-2 | Multivariable Integral Calculus | ||
12:40 pm MWF Avni 1:50 pm MWF Avni | 10 am MWF Alongi 11 am MWF Alongi | 9 am MWF Wyman 11 am MWF Wyman 1 pm MWF Cuzzocreo | |
240-0 | Linear Algebra | ||
9:10 am MWF Alongi 10:20 am MWF Alongi | 11 am MWF Piraino 12 pm MWF Brown | 9 am MWF Tang 10 am MWF Tang 11 am MWF Naber | |
250-0 | Elementary Differential Equations | ||
9:10 am MWF Chang | 9 am MWF Neumayer | ||
281-1,2,3 | Accelerated Mathematics for ISP: First Year | ||
11:30 am MTWF Enns | 11 am MTWF Enns | 11 am MTWF Enns | |
285-1,2,3 | Accelerated Mathematics for MMSS: First Year | ||
12:40 pm MWF Cuzzocreo | 12 pm MWF Cuzzocreo | 12 pm MWF Cuzzocreo | |
290-1,2,3 | MENU: Linear Algebra and Multivariable Calculus | ||
10:20 am MWF Geske 11:30 am MWF Weng 12:40 pm MWF Geske 7:40 pm MWF Burslem | 10 am MWF Geske 12 pm MWF Burslem 12 pm MWF Weng | 10 am MWF Geske 12 pm MWF Weng | |
291-1,2,3 | MENU: Accelerated Linear Algebra and Multivariable Calculus | ||
12:40 pm MWF Cañez | 12 pm MWF Peterson | 12 pm MWF Peterson | |
300-0 | Foundations of Higher Mathematics | ||
1:50 pm MWF Cuzzocreo | 9 am MWF Richter 12 pm MWF Richter | 10 am MWF Chang 11 am MWF McAfee 1 pm MWF Chang | |
306-0 | Combinatorics and Discrete Mathematics | ||
10 am MWF Dong | |||
308-0 | Graph Theory | ||
10 am MWF Kushnirsky | |||
310-1,2,3 | Probability and Stochastic Processes | ||
9:10 am MWF Xia 11:30 am MWF Xia | NOTIME pm MWF Burns NOTIME pm MWF Burns | 9 am MWF Porod 11 am MWF Dong | |
311-1,2,3 | MENU Probability and Stochastic Processes | ||
11:30 am MWF Gold | 11 am MWF Porod | 11 am MWF Porod | |
314-0 | Probability and Statistics for Econometrics | ||
3 pm MWF Tang | |||
320-1,2,3 | Real Analysis | ||
1:50 pm MWF Wunsch | 1 pm MWF Peterson | 1 pm MWF Peterson | |
321-1,2,3 | MENU: Real Analysis | ||
1:50 pm MWF Kra | 1 pm MWF Brown | 1 pm MWF Zelditch | |
325-0 | Complex Analysis | ||
11 am MWF Nastasescu | |||
330-1,2,3 | Abstract Algebra | ||
10:20 am MWF Weng | 10 am MWF Greicius | 10 am MWF Greicius | |
331-1,2,3 | MENU: Abstract Algebra | ||
10:20 am MWF Cañez | 10 am MWF Cañez | 10 am MWF Cañez | |
334-0 | Linear Algebra: Second Course | ||
2 pm MWF Belmont | 11 am MWF Zabell | ||
336-1,2 | Introduction to the Theory of Numbers | ||
12 pm MWF Nastasescu | 12 pm MWF Nastasescu | ||
340-0 | Geometry | ||
2 pm MWF Tsygan | |||
342-0 | Introduction to Differential Geometry | ||
10:20 am MWF Neumayer | |||
344-1,2 | Introduction to Topology | ||
2 pm MWF Kushnirsky | 2 pm MWF Kushnirsky | ||
351-0 | Fourier Analysis and Boundary Value Problems | ||
12:40 pm MWF Goerss | |||
353-0 | Qualitative Differential Equations | ||
2 pm MWF Alongi | |||
354-0 | Chaotic Dynamical Systems | ||
3 pm MWF Chang | |||
366-1 | Mathematical Models in Finance | ||
10 am MWF Hsu | |||
368-0 | Introduction to Optimization | ||
9 am MWF Geske | 9 am MWF Geske | ||
381-0 | Fourier Analysis and Boundary Value Problems for ISP | ||
12:40 pm MWF Khayutin | |||
382-0 | Complex Analysis and Group Theory for ISP | ||
12 pm MWF Getzler | |||
385-0 | Probability and Statistics for MMSS | ||
9:40 am MW Gold | |||
386-1,2 | Econometrics for MMSS | ||
2 pm MWF Auerbach | TBA pm MWF Staff | ||
410-1,2,3 | Analysis | ||
1:50 pm MWF Hsu | 1 pm MWF Zelditch | 1 pm MWF Zabell | |
429-1,2,3 | Fourier Analysis | ||
NOTIME pm Du | |||
430-1,2,3 | Dynamical Systems | ||
11:30 am MWF Brown | 1 pm MWF Kra | 1 pm MWF Burns | |
440-1,2,3 | Geometry/Topology | ||
11:20 pm TTH Francis | 10 am MWF Goerss | 9:30 am TTH Francis | |
450-1,2,3 | Probability Theory and Stochastic Analysis | ||
3 pm MWF Zelditch | 2 pm MWF Hsu | 2 pm MWF Auffinger | |
470-1,2,3 | Algebra | ||
12:40 pm MWF LeHung | 11 am MWF LeHung | 12 pm MWF Tsygan | |
483-1,2,3 | Algebraic Geometry | ||
4:10 pm MWF Goerss | 1 pm TTH Francis | ||
484-0 | Lie Theory | ||
6:30 pm MWF Avni | |||
511-1,2,3 | Topics in Analysis | ||
2 pm MWF Du | 11 am MWF Neumayer | ||
513-1,2,3 | Topics in Dynamical Systems | ||
1 pm MWF Richter | |||
514-1,2,3 | Topics in Geometry | ||
12:40 pm MWF Murphy | 12 pm MWF Naber | ||
515-1,2 | Topics in Geometry and Topology | ||
10 am MWF Getzler | 3 pm MWF Murphy | ||
517-1,2,3 | Topics in Algebra | ||
10:20 am MWF Tsygan | |||
518-1,2,3 | Topics in Number Theory | ||
9 am MWF LeHung | |||
520-1,2,3 | Topics in Mathematical Physics | ||
12 pm MWF Auffinger | |||
521-1,2,3 | Topics in Representation Theory | ||
NOTIME pm Antieau |